The King’s School, Harpenden, Our Team

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

  • PRINCIPAL - Mr Clive Case (BA, HDE (South Africa)) (Email contact: PA to the Principal kings-pa@thekingsschool.com)
  • BURSAR - Mrs Eleanor Taylor (BA Gen) (Email: bursar@thekingsschool.com)
  • HEAD OF SECONDARY & DEPUTY HEAD - Mr Andrew Reeves (BSc(Hons), PGCE) (Email: senior@thekingsschool.com)
  • ASSISTANT HEAD OF SECONDARY - Mrs Sally Hart (MA (Edu), PGCE, BA(Hons))
  • HEAD OF PRIMARY - Mrs Jaci Swain (BEd(Hons)) (Email: primary@thekingsschool.com)
  • ASSISTANT HEAD OF PRIMARY, DEPUTY DSL - Mrs Colleen Edmonds, (BEd)
  • MANAGER, EYFS PRACTITIONER, DSL, HIGHFIELD PRESCHOOL - Mrs Sandra Case, BMus(Ed), EYPS) (Email: info@highfieldpreschool.co.uk)
  • Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) - Mrs Heather Lees, (MA, BA(Hons))

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

  • PA TO PRINCIPAL & REGISTRAR - Mrs Karen Hylton (NVQ(BusAdmin) (Email: kings-pa@thekingsschool.com)
  • SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR - Mrs Lynette Hughes (N/Dip Food Syst, Hotel)
  • RECEPTIONIST - Mrs Janene Ball (Dip Draughting) (Email: office@thekingsschool.com)
  • COMPLIANCE OFFICER - Ms Emma Emmanuel (LLB, LLM, PTLLS)
  • CLERICAL ASSISTANT - Mrs Jane Leedell (NVQ(BusAdmin)
  • IT TECHNICIAN - Mr Paul Skuce
  • CARETAKER - Mr Matthew Chandler (BA(Hons))

SECONDARY TEACHING STAFF

  • ART (KS3) - Mrs Angela Crook (NNEB)
  • ART (GCSE) - Mrs Rachele Impson Davey (BA(Hons))
  • COOKERY (KS3 & GCSE FOOD P&N) - Mrs Jackie Farahat
  • ENGLISH LANGUAGE (KS3 & GCSE) - Mr Steve Hawkins (BA(SpHons))
  • ENGLISH LITERATURE (YEAR 9 & GCSE) - Mrs Fiona Williams (BA(Hons), PGCE)
  • FRENCH (KS3 & GCSE) - Mrs Heather Lees (MA, BA(Hons))
  • GEOGRAPHY (KS3 & GCSE) - Mrs Sally Hart (MA (Edu), PGCE, BA(Hons)) (and Assistant Head of Secondary)
  • GERMAN (KS3 & GCSE) - Mrs Ulrike Glunk-Peeters (BA)
  • HISTORY (KS3 & GCSE) - Mrs Fiona Williams (BA(Hons), PGCE)
  • MATHS (KS3 & GCSE) - Mrs Gaynor Barker (BSc(Hons), CertEd, QTS)
  • MATHS (GCSE) - Mr Andrew Reeves (BSc(Hons), PGCE)
  • MUSIC (KS3 & GCSE) - Mrs Rebecca McEachran (BMus(Hons), PGCE, Dip.ABRSM)
  • Head of PHYSICAL EDUCATION (KS3 & GCSE) - Mr Andrew Reeves (BSc(Hons) PGCE)
  • PHYSICAL EDUCATION (KS4) - Mrs Anita Norling (BA(Hons), QTS)
  • RELIGIOUS STUDIES (Year 7) - Mr Clive Case (BA, HDE(South Africa))
  • RELIGIOUS STUDIES (YEARS 8, 9 & GCSE) - Mr Steve Hawkins (BA(SpHons))
  • SCIENCE (KS3 & GCSE BIOLOGY) - Mrs Brenda Matthews (BEd(Hons))
  • SCIENCE (KS3 & GCSE CHEMISTRY & PHYSICS) - Mr Philip Dant (BSc(Hons) Chemistry PGCE)

SECONDARY SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL NEEDS DEPARTMENT

  • SENCO - Mrs Lynne James
  • SEN Specialist Teacher/Administrator - Mrs Jane Judson (BA(Hons), PGCE)
  • SEN Specialist Teacher/Assessor - Mrs Marilyn Pain (BA, HDE, FDE, SpLD Level 7)
  • SEN Specialist Teacher - Mrs Jenny Smith (GGR.Sm PGCE)

PRIMARY TEACHING STAFF

  • YEAR 0 & 1 - Miss Martha Cracknell (BMus,EYFS Level 3)
  • YEAR 0 & 1  (ART TEACHER) - Mrs Angela Crook (NNEB)
  • YEAR 2 - Mrs Lynn Norris (BA(Hons))
  • YEAR 3 - Mr Uchendu Izuogu (BAEd)
  • YEAR 4 - Mrs Wendy Adams (BSc(Hons),PGCE)
  • YEAR 4 - Mrs Jaci Swain (BEd(Hons))
  • YEAR 5 - Mrs Colleen Edmonds (BEd)
  • YEAR 6 - Mrs Catherine D'Sylva (BSc)
  • PRIMARY COOKERY TEACHER - Mrs Jackie Farahat
  • PRIMARY MUSIC TEACHER - Mrs Jenny Smith (GGR.Sm PGCE)
  • PRIMARY PE/PSHE TEACHER - Mrs Anita Norling (BA(Hons), QTS)
  • PRIMARY TEACHER/TA - Mrs Rachel Morris (B(Ed)(Hons))
  • PRIMARY TEACHER/TA/ADMIN - Mrs Sarah Withers (BEd(Hons))
  • PRIMARY TA - Miss Amanda Alexander

HIGHFIELD PRESCHOOL

  • MANAGER, EYFS PRACTITIONER - Mrs Sandra Case (BMus(Ed), EYPS)
  • GROUP LEADERS:
    • Mrs Nicola Zapico (BA(Hons), BTEC Nat.Dip, NVQ3 EYFS)
    • Miss Casey Ball (BA(Hons) Early Childhood Studies)
    • Mrs Lara Ejiwunmi (Dip Clinical Pharmacy)
  • EYFS CLASSROOM ASSISTANTS:
    • Mrs Sulene Sypkens
    • Mrs Esther Butler
    • Mrs Stephanie Jenkins (PGCE MA (Oxon))
    • Mr Martin Lees (Physical Education)
  • SENCO:
    • Mrs Debbie Clark (NVQ2 Child Care)

TRUSTEES

  • David Crook, Chair of Trustees
  • Jeremy Curtis
  • Ashraf Farahat
  • Charles Hammond
  • Christine Ottaway
  • Ian Pegrum
  • Robert Smith

The Chair of Trustees may be contacted by post or email:

Chair of Trustees
KINGDOM EDUCATION LIMITED
Elmfield, Ambrose Lane
Harpenden
AL5 4DU

Email contact: clerktotrustees@thekingsschool.com

Our Open Days 2018/2019

Dates: Saturday 5 October 2019 & a mid-week morning on Tuesday 5 March 2019.

If you have missed for this year do not worry! Please call 01582 767 566 or email kings-pa@thekingsschool.com for more information. 

The King's School Open Days

Developing New Skills

Learning new skills is fun at The King's School. From nursery, through primary school age and on to GCSEs at age 16, we equip pupils of all ages and abilities for the future.

cookery at the king's school, harpenden, herts

Reaching the Heights

Pupils enjoy sport at all levels in the beautiful grounds of The King's School. They can represent the school and also have the option to add PE to their core GCSE subjects.

sport at the king's school, independent school herts